North Warrane Oval

62, Bounty Street Warrane, Tasmania

nelsonfootballclub@gmail.com
Established in 1977

© 2017 Nelson Eastern Suburbs Football Club Inc

Individual Honours

2015

Mens Best and Fairest

Marcello Marchioli

 

Womens Championship Best and Fairest

 

Womens League 1 Best and Fairest

 

Mens Reserves Best and Fairest

Matt Hillhouse

 

Club Person Award

Anita Nandan

 

2014

Mens Best and Fairest

Will Stalker and Bill Hanley

 

Womens Best and Fairest

Charlotte Adams

 

Mens Reserves Best and Fairest

Ollie Bailey

 

Under 20's Best and Fairest

John Castillo 

 

2013

TBA

 

2012

 

Best Clubperson

Richard Flood

 

Goalkeeper of the Year

Nick deCarpentier

 

Aaron Wojcik Personality Award

Alex "Finchy" Finch

 

Div 1 Men

Best & Fairest

Will Stalker

 

Leading Scorer

Bill Hanley

 

Runner Up Best & Fairest

Andrew Gaskell

 

Premier Women

Fitzgerald Best & Fairest

Kaitlyn "Krazy" Wright

 

Most Improved

Cassie Wilson

 

Coach’s Award

Megan Beton

 

Div 1 Reserves Men

Best & Fairest  

Ethan "Evo" Brighella

 

Leading Scorer

Ryan Endall

 

Coaches Award 

Ethan "Evo" Brighella

 

Premier Reserves Women

Best & Fairest 

Charlotte Adams

 

Most Improved 

Zara Flynn

 

Leading Scorer 

Rebecca Lay

 

 

League and Competition Honours

 

2015 Womens Southern

Championship 1 Leading Goal

Scorer and Best and Fairest Winner

Olivia McDonald

 

2015 Womens Social Summer Cup

Champions

2014 Under 17 Womens

Champions

League Best and Fairest

2008

Southern Mens Division 1

Jackson Marsh 

 

2007

Southern Mens Division 1

Bill Hanley 

 

Competition Winners

2009

Boys U13 Division 1 Champions

   

2008

Women State

Women Premier

Women Summer Cup

   

2007

Womens Cup

Women Premier

Women Summer Cup

   

2006

Women State Cup

Women Cup

Women Premier

Women Summer Cup

   

2004

Women Premier

Women Summer Cup

   

2003

Boys U18 League Winners

Women Premier

Women Summer Cup

   

2002

Women Premier

Women Summer Cup

   

2001

Women Premier

   

2000

Women Premier

Women Summer Cup

   

1999

Women Premier

   

1998

Women Premier

Women Summer Cup

Women Division 1

   

1997

Women Premier

Women Summer Cup

Women Division 1

 

1996

 

Women Premier

Women Summer Cup

   

1987

Mens Division 4 League winners

Mens Division 4 Round Robin

   

1986

Mens Division 4 Knock Out Cup

 

Australian Representatives

2009

Jesse Williams Nelson U13

Jesse represented Australia in the AFC U14 Girls Festival of Football tournament in Vietnam in June, 2009.

2012

 

Div 3 Men

Best & Fairest

Nathan Munting

 

Leading Scorer

James "Crossy" Cross

 

U19 Men

Best & Fairest

Alex "Finchy" Finch

 

Coaches Award

Nathan Nikolai

 

Most Improved

Cam Bailey

2011

Div 1 Men

Best & Fairest

Oliver Ireland

 

Premier Women

Fitzgerald Best & Fairest 

Stevie Triffitt, Sophie Ellston & Alicia Wilson

 

Premier Reserves Women

Best & Fairest

Chantelle Young

 

U19 Men

Best & Fairest

Steve McLaren

2010

Best Clubperson
Ollie Ireland

 

Goalkeeper of the Year

Ollie Burdon

 

Div 1 Men

Best & Fairest

Andrew Gaskell

 

Leading Scorer

Ryan Mills

 

Runner Up Best & Fairest

Matt Fone

 

Div 1 Women

Fitzgerald Best & Fairest

Maddy Smith

 

Leading Scorer

Maddy Smith

 

Coach’s Award

George Kennedy

 

Div 1 Reserves Men

Best & Fairest

Rowan Sakul

 

Leading Scorer

Jordan Brighella

 

Player's Player

Rick Chew

 

Div 2 Women

Best & Fairest

Gabby Morrison

 

Most Improved

Sophie Ellston

 

 

2010

Leading Scorer

Gabby Morrison

 

Div 3 Men

Best & Fairest

Dylan Forbes

 

Runner Up Best & Fairest

Daniel Doran

 

Leading Scorer

Simon Walker

 

Leading Scorer

Shane Moore

 

U19 Men

Best & Fairest 

Rhys Endall

 

Leading Scorer

Ethan Brighella

2009

Best Clubperson

Jah Donald

 

Goalkeeper of the Year

Nic De Carpentier

 

Aaron Wojcik Personality Award

Ben “Spot” Gibson

 

Div 1 Men

Best & Fairest

Craig Stockdale

 

Leading Scorer 

Luke Wallace

 

Most Improved 

Nic De Carpentier

 

Div 1 Women

Best & Fairest 

Hettie Adams

 

Encouragement Award 

Kaitlyn Wright

 

Coach’s Award

Jah Donald

 

Div 1 Reserves Men

Best & Fairest 

Dean Melville

 

Leading Scorer

Richard Flood

 

Most Improved 

Drew Bannister

 

U19

Best & Fairest 

Andrew Gaskell

 

Leading Scorer 

Andrew Gaskell

 

Most Improved 

Simon Calvert

 

U18

Best & Fairest 

Oliver Ireland

 

2009

 

Most Improved 

Max Caulfield

 

Coach’s Award 

Henry French

 

U16

Best & Fairest

Jack van Voorthuizen

 

Most Improved 

Lewis White

 

Coach’s Award 

Jack Fennell

 

U15

Best & Fairest 

Ryan Denholm

& Torben Partridge-Madsen


Coach’s Award 

Robbie McKernan

 

Coach’s Award 

Taylor Gatehouse

 

U14

Best & Fairest 

David Scavone

 

Leading Scorer 

Alexander Fleming

 

Most Improved 

Matthew Graham

 

U14 Girls

Best & Fairest 

Hettie Adams & Megan Jarvis

 

Most Improved 

Olivia Adams

 

Most Promising 

Annalee Farnell

 

U13

Best & Fairest 

Jono Griffiths

 

Leading Scorer 

Jono Griffiths

 

Most Improved 

Conor Lees

 

U13

Best & Fairest 

Levi van Voorthuizen

 

Leading Scorer 

Nick Watson

 

Coach’s Trophy 

James O’Neill

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now